AfterPay, Layby and Humm available | spend $99 and receive free standard shipping!

Lime essential oil 10ml

Lime essential oil 10ml

Regular price
$15.00
Sale price
$15.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.

With its refreshingly crisp, sweet, citrus-fruity fragrance reminiscent of fresh limes, you may be aware that Lime Essential Oil is known for its mentally revitalizing and uplifting abilities. Lime Distilled Essential Oil may also be great for inflammatory conditions.

With a reputation for giving you a boost if you’re feeling exhausted and depressed, Lime Essential Oil can raise your spirits and give you new energy. It’s also used to help combat rheumatism, arthritis, poor circulation, cellulite and obesity.

Lastly, its toning and astringent qualities make it valuable for cleansing oily and acne prone skin, and clearing blocked pores. Try adding a couple of drops to your existing facial cleanser or moisturiser!

Directions for Use:

Diffusion: Add a few drops of Lime Oil to your Aromatherapy diffuser. 

Topical Use: Add Lime Oil to your carrier oil of choice at a 2-4% dilution and apply topically as a skin serum or massage oil. For facial application, we recommend a 1% dilution.

Product Details:

Botanical Name: Citrus aurantifolia
Other Names: Tahitian Style Lime Oil, Cold Pressed Lime Essential Oil
Plant Part: Fruit Peel
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Country of Origin: Brazil
Safety: Not to be Taken. Possible skin sensitivity - dilute prior to topical application. Keep out of reach of children. Avoid during pregnancy and whilst breastfeeding.
This oil is considered photo-toxic - avoid direct sun exposure after topical application. 
Essential Oils are highly concentrated and powerful oils, and have the ability to cause serious harm if ingested without the necessary expertise required - for this reason, ingestion of essential oils is NOT recommended for the general public.