AfterPay, Layby and Humm available | spend $99 and receive free standard shipping!

Lavender essential oil 10ml

Lavender essential oil 10ml

Regular price
$19.00
Sale price
$19.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.

You’ll almost certainly need no introduction to the wonderfully sweet, floral and herbaceous aroma of pure Lavender Essential Oil. Perhaps the most well-known of the essential oils and for good reason, Lavender Oil is renowned for its vast therapeutic properties, and is a prized ingredient in everything from cosmetic and skin care products to aromatherapy applications.

Lavender Oil is well valued for its relaxing, calming, soothing and sedative properties, and its ability to help relieve stress, anxiety, irritability and nervous tension. It’s also thought to reduce pain, enhance blood circulation and treat respiratory problems. Plus it’s identified as safe to use on children, adults and the elderly.

In skincare, Lavender Oil has a reputation for its antiseptic, cleansing and detoxifying properties, along with being an excellent agent for dry, sensitive and irritated skin. It’s said that Lavender Oil is one of the most beneficial oils in the treatment of acne, as well as other skin complaints such as eczema, psoriasis, scarring and wrinkles. Also, did you know it’s been shown to be effective for treating hair loss?

Try adding a few drops (2-5%) to a carrier oil to help reduce the appearance of scars and wrinkles, diffusing 30-60 minutes before bedtime to promote calm and relaxation, or adding to a base massage oil to assist with sore muscles and joints.

It’s clear that no home should be without this versatile essential oil!

Directions for Use:

Diffusion: Add a few drops of Lavender Oil to your Aromatherapy diffuser for an instant calming and relaxing atmosphere.

Topical Use: Add Lavender Oil to your carrier oil of choice at a 2-4% dilution and apply topically as a skin serum or massage oil. For facial application, we recommend a 1% dilution.

Product Details:

Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia Miller
Other Names: Lavender Bulgarian Essential Oil
Plant Part: Flower
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Country of Origin: Bulgaria
Safety: Not to be Taken. Possible skin sensitivity - dilute prior to topical application. Keep out of reach of children.
Essential Oils are highly concentrated and powerful oils, and have the ability to cause serious harm if ingested without the necessary expertise required - for this reason, ingestion of essential oils is NOT recommended for the general public.